Data & analysis

BC Ferry sailing history & fill % data

The busiest sailing pattern we've tracked

Based on 9,820 completed sailings tracked between July 9, 2026 and October 21, 2026, the Tsawwassen → Southern Gulf Islands sailings on Wednesdays fill the most on average — reaching 98.3% peak vehicle-deck capacity across 13 tracked sailings.

"Peak capacity" is the highest fill percentage BC Ferries reported for a sailing before it departed — a truer measure of "did it fill up?" than the number displayed at departure.

How often each route reaches 100%

Share of tracked sailings that reached 100% vehicle-deck capacity before departing. Across all routes, 4,662 of 9,820 sailings with a published capacity reading hit 100%. Sailings for which BC Ferries never published a capacity figure are excluded.

RouteSailingsReached 100%ShareAvg peak
Duke Point → Tsawwassen1,13364857%88.8%
Horseshoe Bay → Langdale1,49323616%62.8%
Langdale → Horseshoe Bay1,46931021%64.1%
Departure Bay → Horseshoe Bay1,00268268%90.1%
Swartz Bay → Tsawwassen1,75396955%89.4%
Tsawwassen → Duke Point1,01262662%89.4%
Tsawwassen → Southern Gulf Islands1966935%71.8%
Tsawwassen → Swartz Bay1,7621,12264%90.9%

Average fill % by day of week, per route

Mean peak vehicle-deck capacity for each route, grouped by day of week.

RouteMonTueWedThuFriSatSun
Duke Point → Tsawwassen93.1% (n=161)88% (n=161)87.7% (n=156)87.7% (n=166)87.6% (n=174)86% (n=151)91.4% (n=164)
Horseshoe Bay → Langdale57.8% (n=211)56.8% (n=220)59.8% (n=220)67.6% (n=230)75.7% (n=221)67.6% (n=185)53.7% (n=206)
Langdale → Horseshoe Bay71.7% (n=205)59.6% (n=205)59.2% (n=208)59.8% (n=216)56.1% (n=219)63.8% (n=196)78.1% (n=220)
Departure Bay → Horseshoe Bay93.8% (n=141)86.8% (n=135)85.7% (n=136)88.2% (n=145)88.2% (n=152)92.1% (n=150)95.8% (n=143)
Swartz Bay → Tsawwassen92.9% (n=233)88.6% (n=236)90.3% (n=250)88.2% (n=267)87.2% (n=268)85.8% (n=246)92.8% (n=253)
Tsawwassen → Duke Point92.8% (n=143)89% (n=143)88.9% (n=142)89.9% (n=151)88.2% (n=153)86.8% (n=133)90.2% (n=147)
Tsawwassen → Southern Gulf Islands74.6% (n=20)90.2% (n=13)98.3% (n=13)97% (n=19)80.3% (n=46)56.2% (n=44)51.7% (n=41)
Tsawwassen → Swartz Bay96% (n=239)90.1% (n=243)89.9% (n=250)88.5% (n=260)87.8% (n=266)90.7% (n=246)93.6% (n=258)

Average fill % by departure time of day, per route

Sailings grouped into morning (before noon), afternoon (12–5 pm), and evening (5 pm+).

RouteMorning (before noon)Afternoon (12–5 pm)Evening (5 pm+)
Duke Point → Tsawwassen89.5% (n=437)94.3% (n=326)83% (n=370)
Horseshoe Bay → Langdale79.8% (n=408)70% (n=539)42.9% (n=546)
Langdale → Horseshoe Bay68.1% (n=515)72.3% (n=482)51.2% (n=472)
Departure Bay → Horseshoe Bay93% (n=401)96.7% (n=246)82.3% (n=355)
Swartz Bay → Tsawwassen86.6% (n=663)91.3% (n=541)90.8% (n=549)
Tsawwassen → Duke Point90.4% (n=426)96.3% (n=250)83.1% (n=336)
Tsawwassen → Southern Gulf Islands89% (n=72)67.9% (n=46)58.2% (n=78)
Tsawwassen → Swartz Bay93.2% (n=656)91.6% (n=534)87.6% (n=572)

Fill % trend over time (all routes combined)

Early data — collection began July 9, 2026. Treat these as a starting baseline, not a mature seasonal trend.

DateAvg peak fill %Avg final fill %Sailings
July 9, 202632.9%28.2%133
July 10, 202638.5%35.8%186
July 11, 202671.8%68.3%83
July 12, 202683.2%78.7%88
July 13, 202685.8%79.5%85
July 14, 202675.8%73.4%85
July 15, 202676.3%72.6%99
July 16, 202683.6%79.3%112
July 17, 202685.3%80.6%108
July 18, 202677.5%72.7%103
July 19, 202687.2%84.1%108
July 20, 202686.6%78.8%102
July 21, 202676.1%71.3%113
July 22, 202680.8%77.2%110
July 23, 202688.9%85.4%98
July 24, 202690.9%86.3%90
July 25, 202682.3%76.4%99
July 26, 202687.4%84.5%108
July 27, 202683.9%77.1%102
July 28, 202676.3%72%104
July 29, 202685.1%81.9%101
July 30, 202692.5%88.4%97
July 31, 202691.9%86.3%92
August 1, 202679.2%73.3%100
August 2, 202683.3%78.7%107
August 3, 202688.4%85.8%103
August 4, 202688.8%83.5%100
August 5, 202685%79.6%98
August 6, 202689.6%84%95
August 7, 202690.6%86.6%94
August 8, 202687.3%82.5%96
August 9, 202690%87.3%102
August 10, 202689.9%84.5%97
August 11, 202682.7%78.1%102
August 12, 202683.5%79.4%106
August 13, 202689.4%85.7%98
August 14, 202692%86.6%92
August 15, 202689.6%84.4%87
August 16, 202692.1%89.1%90
August 17, 202691.8%86.1%89
August 18, 202681.1%75.2%100
August 19, 202683.4%79%105
August 20, 202689.8%84.5%109
August 21, 202688.8%84.7%101
August 22, 202685.8%80.9%95
August 23, 202691%88.1%95
August 24, 202689.4%83%95
August 25, 202680.1%75.8%97
August 26, 202680.6%76.8%100
August 27, 202688%83.7%100
August 28, 202688.2%81.7%103
August 29, 202685.6%78.5%101
August 30, 202686.4%84.1%104
August 31, 202682.9%78.2%101
September 1, 202675.7%69.3%106
September 2, 202671.7%65.2%110
September 3, 202680.2%74.8%113
September 4, 202681.1%68.3%105
September 5, 202676.3%67.8%105
September 6, 202678.4%73.3%103
September 7, 202684.4%81.7%114
September 8, 202685.3%77.8%98
September 9, 202680.9%73.7%90
September 10, 202683.2%77.3%91
September 11, 202683.2%76.8%100
September 12, 202681.7%75.3%104
September 13, 202686.3%83.1%114
September 14, 202685.1%76.6%96
September 15, 202676.3%69.3%95
September 16, 202674.8%70.7%102
September 17, 202683.4%77.8%100
September 18, 202686.1%79.4%97
September 19, 202681.6%75.3%96
September 20, 202668%66.8%89
September 21, 202672%69.6%60
September 22, 202675.2%66.6%76
September 23, 202677.6%70.5%78
September 24, 202682.9%77%82
September 25, 202687.6%80.3%88
September 26, 202676.5%70.9%73
September 27, 202685.9%81.2%84
September 28, 202681%72.3%78
September 29, 202673.2%66.6%76
September 30, 202673.9%69.4%77
October 1, 202677.5%69.8%78
October 2, 202675.7%70.3%86
October 3, 202674.6%67.3%72
October 4, 202676.4%72.2%88
October 5, 202674%66.8%79
October 6, 202670.6%63.7%72
October 7, 202675.4%70.4%74
October 8, 202684.3%80.4%82
October 9, 202692.1%85.5%88
October 10, 202680.9%72.7%77
October 11, 202673.9%67.3%79
October 12, 202686.6%82.2%86
October 13, 202688.8%81.4%73
October 14, 202687%79.5%63
October 15, 202687.3%80.9%66
October 16, 202687.4%78.7%69
October 17, 202679.1%70.4%60
October 18, 202682.2%78.7%73
October 19, 202678.6%69.4%66
October 20, 202679%72.9%59
October 21, 202683.1%76.2%62

Frequently asked questions

How full does the Tsawwassen → Southern Gulf Islands ferry get on Wednesday?

Across 13 tracked sailings, the Tsawwassen → Southern Gulf Islands route on Wednesdays averaged 98.3% peak vehicle-deck capacity — the highest average of any route/day combination in our current dataset.

What's the least busy BC ferry sailing?

In our current sample, Tsawwassen → Southern Gulf Islands sailings on Sundays averaged 51.7% peak capacity across 41 tracked crossings — the lowest average day-of-week/route combination on record.

Does the ferry fill up on weekdays?

Yes — weekdays are not automatically quiet. Across all tracked routes, weekday (Mon–Fri) sailings averaged 81.1% peak capacity vs. 82.4% on weekends in our current dataset. Popular commuter and afternoon sailings routinely fill on weekdays too.

Are morning or evening BC Ferries sailings busier?

In our data, morning sailings (before noon) averaged 85.9% peak capacity across tracked routes, and evening sailings (5 pm+) averaged 73.2%. Evening and late-afternoon crossings are typically the fullest of the day.

How many BC Ferries sailings does this history cover?

9,820 completed sailings between July 9, 2026 and October 21, 2026, aggregated from our own 5-minute polling of the public BC Ferries capacity feed.

Methodology & honest caveats

  • Source: our own polling of the public BC Ferries capacity feed (via bcferriesapi.ca), every 5 minutes. Not affiliated with BC Ferries.
  • Collection start: July 9, 2026.
  • Current sample: 9,820 completed sailings through October 21, 2026.
  • Young dataset caveat: ~10 days of history means each day-of-week has only 1–2 observations per route so far. Averages will stabilise over the coming months. We are not claiming a seasonal trend from this window.
  • "Peak fill %": highest vehicle-deck percentage BC Ferries reported for a sailing before it departed. This is more meaningful than the number at departure, because full sailings often show 100% until vehicles start loading and then drop.

Always confirm with bcferries.com before travelling. Live capacity for today's sailings is on the homepage.